Gardner-Webb's Scholl and Perry Win Consolation Draws at 2016 Southern Intercollegiate

Gardner-Webb's Scholl and Perry Win Consolation Draws at 2016 Southern Intercollegiate

ATHENS, Ga. – Gardner-Webb hit the courts with some of the nation's best at the University of Georgia's annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships, with Maximillian Scholl and Michael Perry each winning their consolation draws.

Scholl dropped his first round match to Georgia standout Walker Duncan (6-3, 7-6). Scholl had set points, but fell to Duncan – who was ranked No. 124 in last season's final ITA rankings.

Scholl advanced via withdrawal in the opening consolation round, then topped Tennessee's Jack Schipanski – a top-25 ranked doubles performer – by scores of 7-6, 2-6 and 10-5 to win the draw.

Perry lost to Central Florida's Saitejas Mopuri in the opening round of his bracket, but cruised win the consolation draw. Perry took a pair of straight sets wins, defeating Belmont's Zak Khan (6-3, 6-3) and Eastern Kentucky's Romain Stoffels (6-2, 6-4) to finish on a high note.

Gardner-Webb's Bruno Plentz picked up a win in his first consolation match, knocking off 17th seeded Sunay Bhat of Tennessee (6-4, 7-5). ETSU's Wencesiao Albin took a 6-4, 6-0 win over Plentz to advance.

Freshman Ross Gilbert won his opening round match, advancing with a win over Lipscomb's Carson Panovec in straight sets (6-2, 6-1). Kennesaw State's Sam Slade eliminated Gilbert in the second round (6-4, 6-2).

Gardner-Webb will be back in action on Saturday, traveling to the Davidson Invitational (Oct. 1-2).

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE SINGLES RESULTS (GARDNER-WEBB)
Walker Duncan (UGA) d. Maximillian Scholl (GWU) – 6-3, 7-6
Maximillian Scholl (GWU) advanced by default
Maximillian Scholl (GWU) d. Jack Schipanski (TENN) – 7-6, 2-6, 10-5

George Hedley (LOU) d. Bruno Plentz (GWU) – 6-2, 6-3
Bruno Plentz (GWU) d. Sunay Bhat (TENN) – 6-4, 7-5
Wencesiao Albin (ETSU) d. Bruno Plentz (GWU) – 6-4, 6-0

Guille Nicolas (TN TECH) d. Stefano Puga (GWU) – 6-3, 6-3
Niko Moceano (TX TECH) d. Stefano Puga (GWU) – 7-5, 6-3

Ross Gilbert (GWU) d. Carson Panovec (LIP) – 6-2, 6-1
Sam Slade (KSU) d. Ross Gilbert (GWU) – 6-4, 6-2

Saitejas Mopuri (UCF) d. Michael Perry (GWU) – 6-3, 6-4
Michael Perry (GWU) d. Zak Khan (BEL) – 6-3, 6-3
Michael Perry (GWU) d. Romain Stoffels (EKU) – 6-2, 6-4

Reece Acree (UCF) d. Anthony Brennan (GWU) – 6-0, 6-2
Valentin Horvat (GSU) d. Anthony Brennan (GWU) – 6-2, 6-3

RUNNIN' BULLDOGS INFORMATION CENTER

RUNNIN' BULLDOGS SPONSORS